Get started9 Church View is a three-bedroom detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £468,000 is 44.4% above the 2013 sale price. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
9 Church View's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Dec 2021
9 Church View has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
9 Church View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£468,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 9 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 9 years.
On floor area, 9 Church View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £3,056
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (conservatory)
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear/side extension with first floor in roof over middle at rear and detached garage to replace existing garage - amended plan and additional information.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 June 2013Most recent
£324,000
+54.3%over 9 years21 May 2004
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QL: £298,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0PL
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB