Get started4 Church View is a two-bedroom detached house in Ecton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0QL). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in April 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £339,000 sits 91.5% above the 2004 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 23% below the postcode norm. At 92 m² it's 22.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 18 EPCs).
4 Church View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£339,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£177,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Church View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £3,087
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

26 April 2004Most recent
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0QL: £298,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0PL
Worlds End PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Ecton Village Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB