Get started6 Burns Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 15.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 73.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2018 for £235,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Price for 6 Burns Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 23 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 6 Burns Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £2,554
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cordon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2018Most recent
£235,000
+44.6%over 2 years29 April 2016
£162,500
+116.7%over 15 years9 June 2000
£74,995
+74.4%over 5 years26 May 1995
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PS: £243,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NN6 0LD
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.