Get started9 Clare Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 63.4% above the 2008 sale of £238,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 17.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2017. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Clare Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2023
9 Clare Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£238,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Clare Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,904
Street avg £3,390
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cordon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

4 February 2008Most recent
£238,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PP: £300,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB