Get started5 Clare Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PP). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £353,000 is 26.1% above the 2024 sale price. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £280,000 in June 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Clare Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
5 Clare Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£353,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
5 Clare Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,593
Street avg £3,314
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cordon Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
New conservatory to rear.
Extension: Single storey
1st floor extension over existing to provide 2 bedrooms. All external materials to match existing construction.
28 June 2024Most recent
£280,000
+27.9%over 17 years1 September 2006
£219,000
+125.8%over 6 years27 June 2000
£97,000
+7.8%17 March 2000
£90,000
+37.4%over 2 years30 January 1998
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PP: £310,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.