Get started2 Allebone Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0PD). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, a porch and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 45.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 27.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in January 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Sept 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front extension to create a new entrance porch, rear and side single storey extensions. Demolition of conservatory and detached shed.
2 Allebone Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dowthorpe Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

15 January 2016Most recent
£225,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0PD: £195,000 (2024–2002).
NN6 0PS
Closest school
0.3 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB