Get started3 Brookes Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0LD). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (September 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 75.3% above the 2013 sale of £125,500. Last sold in November 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 58 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 13 EPCs).
3 Brookes Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 12 years.
£125,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 3 Brookes Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £3,211
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2013Most recent
£125,500
+56.9%over 12 years30 August 2001
£79,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0LD: £214,000 (2025–2023).
11 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jul 2025
17 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Nov 2024
7 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2024
14 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Feb 2024
15 Brookes Mews Earls Barton Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NN6 0PP
Prince Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB