Get started7 Aggate Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £850,000 is 18.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 53% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £720,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 241 m² it's 28.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (188 m² median across 5 EPCs).
7 Aggate Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records include a two-storey extension at 7 Aggate Way.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£850,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 18 years.
£720,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 7 Aggate Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,988
Street avg £2,250
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 207 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£720,000
+10.8%over 4 years30 March 2016
£650,000
+31.3%over 6 years17 July 2009
£495,000
-1.0%over 5 years11 August 2003
£499,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0EU: £415,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NN6 0ED
Northampton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.