Get started3 Aggate Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Earls Barton, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0EU). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 67.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (188 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension, a conservatory and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £850,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
3 Aggate Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Demolition of an existing single garage and replacement with a double garage. New vehicular access from Aggate Way and demolition of a stone wall to create a 3 metres wide access and automatic single leaf sliding gate and formation of additional area of hardstanding
Latest sale on 3 Aggate Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£931,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 8 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 8 years.
3 Aggate Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,168
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 205 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Non-material amendment to planning permission reference WP/19/00365/FUL for a patio door to be changed to bi-fold door. Fascia replaced with coping stone
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 December 2022Most recent
£850,000
+126.7%over 8 years25 June 2014
£375,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0EU: £550,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
NN6 0ED
Northampton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Earls Barton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB