Get started38 Wellingborough Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mears Ashby, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (122 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 45.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £255,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
38 Wellingborough Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,400
Street avg £2,802
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0DZ: £445,000 (2024–2022).
10 Wellingborough Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Jul 2024
35 Wellingborough Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Mar 2023
27 Wellingborough Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Sept 2022
1a Wellingborough Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
42 Wellingborough Road Mears Ashby Northampton
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NN6 0PP
Highfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Mears Ashby Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB