Get started3 Westlea Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 61.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £265,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 72% of similar EPCs).
Loft conversion with dormers to front and rear
Price for 3 Westlea Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 3 Westlea Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,193
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.4dB

7 November 2023Most recent
£265,000
+5.6%over 2 years10 August 2021
£251,000
+52.1%over 14 years2 February 2007
£165,000
+162.1%over 8 years11 December 1998
£62,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0BY: £231,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN6 0PP
The Horseshoe PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.