Get started109 Overstone Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AW). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 60.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 50 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold July 2022 for £317,250. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 109 Overstone Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£317,250
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 109 Overstone Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,458
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2022Most recent
£317,250
+47.6%over 5 years16 January 2017
£215,000
+121.0%over 15 years31 May 2001
£97,280
+62.1%over 4 years18 March 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AW: £387,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NN6 0PS
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.