Get started4 Woodford Chase is a detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £730,000 is 24.7% below the 2023 sale of £970,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £970,000.
4 Woodford Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
4 Woodford Chase has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Removal of two spruce trees and two silver birch trees from within W1
Price for 4 Woodford Chase has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£730,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 20 years.
£970,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 20 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension. Demolition of part of a lean to roof above front door.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2023Most recent
£970,000
+121.5%over 19 years21 May 2004
£438,000
+150.3%over 1 year8 May 2003
£175,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NN6 0AR: £520,000 (2021–2004).
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB