Get started1 Woodford Chase is a four-bedroom detached house in Sywell, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AR). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2282 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £704,000 is 10.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2021 at £635,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Woodford Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£704,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 17 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 17 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

4 February 2021Most recent
£635,000
+10.4%over 3 years19 April 2017
£575,000
+23.7%over 2 years29 April 2014
£465,000
+32.9%over 10 years1 March 2004
£350,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in NN6 0AR: £438,000 (2023–2003).
NN6 0JA
Sywell Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Sywell Church of England Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB