Get started48 Woodland Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 137.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (86 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold August 2022 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 16 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 16 years.
48 Woodland Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,397
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

5 August 2022Most recent
£255,000
+13.3%over 3 years17 December 2018
£225,000
+12.5%over 2 years21 October 2016
£199,950
+23.4%over 9 years30 January 2007
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AJ: £310,000 (2024–2021).
20 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
42 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2024
52 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
36 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
38 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold May 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NN6 0PP
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.