Get started2 Woodland Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Overstone, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 40.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 16.3% below the postcode norm. At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
2 Woodland Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Apr 2024
2 Woodland Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.1% per year over 16 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 15.1% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 2 Woodland Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,684
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

24 July 2015Most recent
£299,950
+44.6%over 11 years6 February 2004
£207,500
+558.7%over 4 years7 July 1999
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 0AJ: £275,000 (2024–2021).
20 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2024
42 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2024
52 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Jun 2023
48 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Aug 2022
36 Woodland Avenue Overstone Northampton
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NN6 0LZ
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Overstone Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.