Get started46 Castle Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6ST). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 39.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£181/sq ft) was about 22.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
46 Castle Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 46 Castle Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,948
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Botolph's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

3 October 2017Most recent
£150,000
+30.4%over 11 years29 September 2006
£115,000
+105.4%over 5 years19 September 2001
£56,000
+43.6%over 2 years16 April 1999
£39,000
+18.2%over 3 years26 May 1995
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6ST: £139,000 (2022–2020).
44 Castle Way Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2022
16 Castle Way Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
57 Castle Way Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2021
24 Castle Way Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2020
14 Castle Way Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2020
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NN15 6AJ
Closest school
0.3 km
The Latimer Arts College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.