Get started8 Blackburn Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Held since August 2004 — that's 22 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 58.4% above the 2004 sale of £122,495.
8 Blackburn Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,495
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Blackburn Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,551
Street avg £1,806
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 August 2004Most recent
£122,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5UZ: £227,500 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
NG5 5TL
Carnwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Henry Whipple Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB