Get started31 Broadwood Road is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 956 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £172,000 sits 84.9% above the 2012 sale of £93,000. On the market in January 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years.
31 Broadwood Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Aug 2021
31 Broadwood Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 2 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 31 Broadwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,047
Street avg £1,008
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2012Most recent
£93,000
-2.1%over 2 years18 December 2009
£95,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in NG5 5QG: £83,975 (2019–2004).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
Chediston Vale — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Glade Hill Primary & Nursery School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB