Get started19 Barent Walk is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 5LQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 sits 100% above the 2015 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 41.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 14 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 19 Barent Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,039
Street avg £975
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 August 2015Most recent
£80,000
+9.6%over 8 years25 May 2007
£73,000
+32.7%over 3 years5 March 2004
£55,000
+52.8%over 2 years15 February 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5LQ: £142,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NG5 5FB
Morrell Bank — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Henry Whipple Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.