Get started1 Oakington Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 5GY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 246.2% above the 2014 sale of £52,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£54/sq ft) was about 17.3% below the postcode norm. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Oakington Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 1 Oakington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£584
Street avg £1,282
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2014Most recent
£52,000
-3.7%over 2 years31 May 2012
£54,000
-22.9%over 1 year27 May 2011
£70,000
13 May 2005
£70,000
+121.7%over 6 years12 October 1998
£31,579
+57.9%over 1 year21 January 1997
£19,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5GY: £158,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 5FZ
Radiotherapy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Robin Hood Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.