Get started28 Bernisdale Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5DR). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£364/sq ft) was about 93.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £290,000 in January 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs).
28 Bernisdale Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 24 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 24 years.
28 Bernisdale Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,919
Street avg £2,167
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2024Most recent
£290,000
+74.7%over 14 years11 December 2009
£166,000
+10.7%over 5 years30 July 2004
£150,000
+100.1%over 4 years12 May 2000
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5DR: £317,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG5 5ED
Dunvegan Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Rise Park Primary and Nursery School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.