Get started9 Abbotsbury Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The home occupies a corner plot.
At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 19.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £333,000.
9 Abbotsbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£333,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Abbotsbury Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,798
Street avg £2,373
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rise Park Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 May 2023Most recent
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5AL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG5 5JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanstead Flying High Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB