Get started17 Abbotsbury Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 38.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 36.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (June 2016). At 71 m² it's 23.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Aug 2025
17 Abbotsbury Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 10 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 10 years.
17 Abbotsbury Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,634
Street avg £2,382
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rise Park Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

16 June 2016Most recent
£187,000
+15.4%over 9 years21 July 2006
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5AL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NG5 5UZ
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanstead Flying High Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB