Get started15 Abbotsbury Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 5AL). It has a recorded floor area of 172 m² (around 1851 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £300,000 sits 69.5% above the 2015 sale of £177,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 50.9% below the postcode norm. At 172 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015.
15 Abbotsbury Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2025
Price for 15 Abbotsbury Close has grown more than fourfold since the 2006 starting point.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.8% per year over 9 years.
£177,000
Growth on file: 20.8% per year over 9 years.
Price per m² for 15 Abbotsbury Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,029
Street avg £2,471
Floor Area
172 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rise Park Road West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

26 May 2015Most recent
£177,000
+405.7%over 8 years23 October 2006
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 5AL: £265,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG5 5JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Stanstead Flying High Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB