Get started424 Mansfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 2EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2382 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £505,000 is 37.2% above the 2012 sale price. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (49 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in October 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
424 Mansfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2021
Planning history at 424 Mansfield Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 and T3 Holly trees; fell. T2 Leylandi; fell.
424 Mansfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£505,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 13 years.
£368,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 13 years.
424 Mansfield Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,663
Street avg £2,133
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Tree work in a conservation area.
5 October 2012Most recent
£368,000
+98.9%over 12 years19 November 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 2EJ: £360,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
16.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
NG5 2AS
Church Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carrington Primary and Nursery School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB