Get startedFlat 2 is a semi-detached house in Nottingham (NG5 1BB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–98 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2017 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 146.9% above the 2019 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £49,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 53 EPCs).
Flat 2 changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.2% per year over 16 years.
£49,000
Growth on file: -2.2% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,114
Street avg £1,734
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 March 2019Most recent
£49,000
-42.4%over 10 months18 May 2018
£85,000
+70.0%17 May 2018
£50,000
-28.6%over 14 years23 May 2003
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 1BB: £146,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NG5 1NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Claremont Primary and Nursery School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.