Get started27 Belmont Grove is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9NU). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 90.2% above the 2016 sale of £82,000. 10 years since the last transfer (July 2016). At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 31 EPCs).
27 Belmont Grove valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
27 Belmont Grove is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,390
Street avg £1,565
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 July 2016Most recent
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9NU: £95,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Methodist Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Harrowby Church of England Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB