Get started57 Brittain Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9JY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 169.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £170,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 57 Brittain Drive was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 57 Brittain Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,036
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£170,000
+58.9%over 8 years26 July 2013
£107,000
-8.5%over 7 years17 July 2006
£117,000
+67.3%over 3 years28 October 2002
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9JY: £105,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 9RS
Youth Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Harrowby Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.