Get started41 Cavendish Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £206,000 sits 79.1% above the 2011 sale of £115,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 18.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in August 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
41 Cavendish Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jul 2021
41 Cavendish Way changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 7 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 41 Cavendish Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,416
Street avg £2,367
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2011Most recent
£115,000
-3.4%24 June 2011
£119,000
-8.5%over 1 year19 November 2009
£130,000
-5.8%over 3 years31 March 2006
£138,000
+11.7%over 2 years12 March 2004
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FN: £210,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG31 9RS
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.