Get started4 Carnoustie Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 28.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. At 104 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 4 EPCs).
4 Carnoustie Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2020
4 Carnoustie Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 11 years.
£228,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 4 Carnoustie Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,192
Street avg £1,940
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

11 January 2018Most recent
£228,000
+36.9%over 6 years22 December 2011
£166,500
-15.5%over 5 years3 November 2006
£196,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FF: £212,000 (2024–2012).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 9UG
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.