Get started3 Carnoustie Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 9FF). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 is 49.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 17.7% below the postcode norm. At 136 m² it's 25.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 4 EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (September 2015). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
3 Carnoustie Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2025
Adaptation of integral single garage for disabled person
3 Carnoustie Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 9 years.
£211,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 9 years.
3 Carnoustie Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,551
Street avg £2,100
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

11 September 2015Most recent
£211,000
-3.9%over 8 years15 December 2006
£219,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9FF: £228,000 (2024–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NG31 9UG
St Pierre Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Belmont Community Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB