Get started50 Harrowby Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a G (score 12), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 115 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £230,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
50 Harrowby Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Loft conversion with dormer window to the rear roof and roof window to the front. The erection of a single storey infill extension to rear
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£230,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 50 Harrowby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2022Most recent
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9DS: £298,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
NG31 9JY
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB