Get started106 Harrowby Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 15.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 53.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £340,000 in November 2023.
106 Harrowby Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Proposed terrace to rear of dwelling and erection of single storey double garage
106 Harrowby Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 20 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 106 Harrowby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,678
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Police Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Extension: Rear of property
23 November 2023Most recent
£340,000
+83.8%over 19 years21 May 2004
£184,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9DS: £276,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
NG31 9UG
Closest school
0.2 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB