Get started19 Cecil Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 9AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 46.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £106,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 48 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Cecil Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 20 years.
£106,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 19 Cecil Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,452
Street avg £1,167
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Harrowby Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

16 August 2019Most recent
£106,000
+19.1%over 3 years31 March 2016
£89,000
-6.3%over 9 years13 October 2006
£95,000
+262.6%over 6 years4 January 2000
£26,200
+21.9%over 9 months9 April 1999
£21,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 9AQ: £157,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.