Get started20 Cedarwood Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 24.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 63.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (March 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Cedarwood Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 15 years.
£226,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £2,740
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vale Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2018Most recent
£226,000
+39.3%over 6 months25 September 2017
£162,250
+3.3%over 7 years29 July 2010
£157,000
+20.8%over 7 years3 June 2003
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8QJ: £245,000 (2025–2015).
16 Cedarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2025
7 Cedarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2024
10 Cedarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2023
24 Cedarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2022
6 Cedarwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2015
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
NG31 8BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.