Get started10 Malvern Drive is a detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 sits 60.7% above the 2012 sale of £183,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Malvern Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Aug 2021
10 Malvern Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Malvern Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,711
Street avg £1,794
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

26 September 2012Most recent
£183,000
-6.2%over 1 year26 November 2010
£195,000
+137.2%over 11 years8 April 1999
£82,200
+6.8%over 3 years19 April 1995
£76,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GA: £280,000 (2024–2017).
24 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Apr 2024
7 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2022
21 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2021
19 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2020
17 Malvern Drive Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2017
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 8UL
Orchard Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.