Get started1 Burrows Close is a detached house in Grantham (NG31 7WP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since April 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 43.9% above the 2017 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 9 years since the last transfer (February 2017).
1 Burrows Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 4 years.
£179,995
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 4 years.
Price per m²
£1,856
Street avg £1,984
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Victoria Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 February 2017Most recent
£179,995
+2.9%over 1 year31 July 2015
£175,000
26 June 2013
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7WP: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
NG31 7FS
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.