Get started14 Cressbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7RY). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2017) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£225/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 26 EPCs). Sold June 2024 for £208,000.
14 Cressbrook Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
14 Cressbrook Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 3 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 14 Cressbrook Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,419
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntingtower Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

21 June 2024Most recent
£208,000
+17.2%over 3 years27 May 2021
£177,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7RY: £90,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
NG31 7GN
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB