Get started49 Earlesfield Lane is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7QF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) returns a high B (score 89), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in February 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 350.6% above the 2000 sale of £39,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 66.6% below the postcode norm. At 102 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
49 Earlesfield Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2022
49 Earlesfield Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.6% per year over 1 year.
£39,950
Growth on file: 20.6% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 49 Earlesfield Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£392
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

18 February 2000Most recent
£39,950
+21.1%over 1 year11 February 1999
£33,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7QF: £139,950 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB