Get started2 Blenheim Way is a detached house in Grantham (NG31 7HT). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1565 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 39% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (117 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Blenheim Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2021
2 Blenheim Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 16 years.
£279,950
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 2 Blenheim Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,925
Street avg £1,544
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

6 July 2012Most recent
£279,950
+137.2%over 12 years26 July 1999
£118,000
-1.7%over 1 year2 October 1997
£120,000
+7.1%over 1 year16 February 1996
£112,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7HT: £150,000 (2024–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
NG31 7FS
Anson Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.