Get started169 Dysart Road is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 7DX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Across 2006–2021, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 is 30% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£124/sq ft) was about 19.6% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2021 for £150,800. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
169 Dysart Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
169 Dysart Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 15 years.
£150,800
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 169 Dysart Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,335
Street avg £1,845
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 April 2021Most recent
£150,800
+5.8%over 15 years13 April 2006
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7DX: £163,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 7SJ
Brading Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Grantham Church of England Secondary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB