Get started8 Swinegate is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows an F (score 21), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (129 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 62.7% above the 2014 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£84/sq ft) was about 43.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in October 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
8 Swinegate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2024
8 Swinegate has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
To remove existing pantiles and re-felt and re tile the existing roof to eliminate the current leaks. Materials to match with new roof at number 9. To add insulation above the bedroom over the joists.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£75,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
8 Swinegate is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£904
Street avg £1,391
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Vine Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Replacement single glazed windows to wooden slimline double glazed sash windows.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 October 2014Most recent
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6RJ: £170,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 8.1 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Wulfram's National Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB