Get started32 Bridge End Road is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Held since March 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 22.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 23.2% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 33.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode.
32 Bridge End Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
32 Bridge End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.9% per year over 9 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 22.9% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 32 Bridge End Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,258
Street avg £1,164
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 March 2007Most recent
£112,000
+32.5%over 2 years2 April 2004
£84,500
+44.4%over 1 year14 June 2002
£58,500
+82.8%over 3 years4 May 1999
£32,000
+77.8%over 11 months20 May 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.