Get started39 Harrow Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £140,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Harrow Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 39 Harrow Street runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2025Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 7 years20 November 2017
£95,000
+1.1%over 13 years27 August 2004
£94,000
+25.3%over 1 year16 January 2003
£75,000
+80.9%over 1 year15 May 2001
£41,450
Median price across the last 3 sales in NG31 6HF: £83,000 (2023–2000).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.3 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB