Get started9 Cambridge Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 489.7% above the 1998 sale of £19,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 71.9% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Cambridge Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£19,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 9 Cambridge Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£253
Street avg £1,166
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 October 1998Most recent
£19,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6EZ: £129,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB