Get started7 Cambridge Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £129,000 in March 2024.
7 Cambridge Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2024
Price for 7 Cambridge Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 28 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 7 Cambridge Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,720
Street avg £1,121
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

8 March 2024Most recent
£129,000
+72.0%over 4 years7 February 2020
£75,000
-16.7%over 15 years29 November 2004
£90,000
+291.3%over 2 years12 July 2002
£23,000
-42.4%over 7 months3 December 2001
£39,950
+21.1%over 2 years19 March 1999
£33,000
+8.2%over 3 years1 December 1995
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6EZ: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.