Get started54 Norton Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 28.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£112/sq ft) was about 23.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in September 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
54 Norton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2019
54 Norton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 6 years.
£103,250
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 54 Norton Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,205
Street avg £1,262
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

6 September 2017Most recent
£103,250
+50.7%over 5 years28 November 2011
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BX: £135,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB