Get started49 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 769 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 is 36.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£110/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2019 for £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
49 Grantley Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jun 2019
Price for 49 Grantley Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 21 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£1,189
Street avg £1,328
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

6 August 2019Most recent
£85,000
+1.2%over 13 years12 September 2005
£84,000
+133.3%over 4 years16 March 2001
£36,000
+9.1%over 12 months20 March 2000
£33,000
+78.4%over 1 year14 July 1998
£18,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BW: £107,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.