Get started44 Grantley Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in May 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 27.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 80.1% above the 2003 sale of £70,500. At 81 m² it's 28.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 34 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
44 Grantley Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 27.8% per year over 6 years.
£70,500
Growth on file: 27.8% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 44 Grantley Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£870
Street avg £1,340
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2003Most recent
£70,500
+143.1%over 5 years24 October 1997
£29,000
+93.3%over 9 months27 January 1997
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BW: £107,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.